Book a no-obligation, confidential discussion: Book a Time

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is important to us. This policy explains how we collect and treat personal information.

When and what we collect

We may collection personal information from you when you:

  • Browse on our website
  • Engage us to provide services to you
  • Complete any questionnaires or surveys as part of us delivering services to you
  • Interact with us when we are delivering services to you
  • Register for and/or attend an event or training we might run
  • As a consequence of a regulatory requirement

We only collect personal information from you that is necessary to do business with you.

The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • Name
  • Postal and street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Details as above for the business you work in
  • Position or title
  • Website and social media profile “handles”
  • Credit card or direct debit information as agreed with you for the billing to you for our services

During the course of delivery of services to you we may also collect financial and other confidential information about your business.

We may also collect personal information about you that is publicly available from social media websites.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for
  • Keep you informed about our products and services or those of any other business we believe you would benefit from being made aware of
  • Fulfil and regulatory or legal applications

Cookies

We may use “cookies” when you are using our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you, but it does identify your computer.

We may use cookies to track your onsite behaviour and help us deliver a better experience for you and assess the usefulness and effectiveness of our website.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance. However, it is possible that refusing cookies could have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the website.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to people outside of Planet Consulting Pty Ltd if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected, including the provision of services to you.

Planet Consulting Pty Ltd will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided express consent. However, we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements including court orders or subpoenas.

Storage and security of data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

Your personal information may be stored in our email, CRM and file storage systems which have data stored in countries outside of Australia, including the USA. If this is an issue for you, please speak with us and we will consider if any alternative arrangements can be made. If they cannot, it may not be possible for us to provide services to you. At the date of this policy the systems referred to are provided by Microsoft, Dropbox and Pipedrive, all leading providers of such services.

We have passwords on all our applications and our website employs SSL technology.

Access to your personal information

Subject to any exclusions in the Privacy Act, if you’ve provided us with personal information you have a right to request to access it or correct it. Such requests can be made by telephoning or emailing us using the Contact Us details provided on our website.

We will respond as we are reasonably able to. To help us respond to you please include as much detail as possible about the information you want to access and, if applicable, how you’d like to access the information.

Questions, concerns or complaints

If you have a question, concern or complaint about privacy matters you can contact us by email info@planetconsulting.com.au or by post to PO Box 956 Cleveland QLD 4163. We will try to deal with you request as quickly as possible and in any event within 10 days of your request. We’ll let you know the response to your request, including, if applicable, how we will resolve your complaint.

If you aren’t satisfied with our handling or resolution of a complaint you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for more details.

Opting out of marketing and promotions

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you gave to receive marketing communications from us. Our emails contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list. Alternatively, you can contact us directly with your request.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. The current version is available on our website. This policy was last updated on 30 September 2017.